Found in thick woodland, forest, gardens, and plantations. The largest North American owl, in appearance, is the Great Gray Owl, which is up to 32 inches tall. Image by Alan Van Norman.  In Kazakhstan, there is a tribe where only female shamans attempt to connect with the spirit of the owl. The Northern Hawk Owl can detect —primarily by sight— a vole to eat up to a half a mile away. The African scops owl is a common, sometimes abundant, resident of savannah woodlands.  The great gray owl has the largest facial disc of any raptor. African Grass-Owl Derek Keats / Flickr / CC by 2.0 Strigidae Owls . See more ideas about Owl, Animals beautiful, Pet birds. It lives in Africa from Senegambia to Sudan and south to Angola, the Democratic Republic of the Congo, Kenya, and on the east coast to South Africa. The tiniest owl in the world is the Elf Owl, which is 5 - 6 inches tall and weighs about 1 ½ ounces. August 2012. Species name: African Wood Owl Scientific name: Strix woodfordii Weight: 290 g Size: 33 cm General habitat: Forest, from the edge of primary forest to dense woodland.Riverine forest and plantations. The name wood owl is also applied to members of the genus Ciccaba, found in Africa and the Americas. Varies geographically from being dark brown to pale rufous-brown. With her dense bronze and red tones highlighted with heart shaped white spots, she really does wear her heart on her sleeves. African Wood Owl (Strix Woodfodii) Where in the world. Otus senegalensis - The African Scops Owl. Woodii is from Africa and she lives in the woods. They eat insects, birds, and small mammals, primarily rodents and hares. Verreaux's eagle-owl (Bubo lacteus), also commonly known as the milky eagle owl or giant eagle owl, is a member of the family Strigidae.This species is widespread in sub-Saharan Africa.A member of the genus Bubo, it is the largest African owl, measuring up to 66 cm (26 in) in total length.This eagle-owl is a resident primarily of dry, wooded savanna. Location: Xaro Lodge on Okavongo River, Botswana, Africa. The great grey owl or great gray owl is the world's largest species of owl by length. It is very small in comparison to other owls and raptors, reaching an average length of only 15 to 19 centimetres. Wood owls occur in woodlands and forests in the Americas, Europe, and Asia. Wood owl, any of 11 species of birds of prey of the genus Strix, family Strigidae, characterized by a conspicuous facial disk but lacking ear tufts. Male gives a long, rising “hu-wuuuuu” call, and both sexes give a gruff up-and-down series (“hu-ho-hu-ho-ho-ho”), often in duet. Has a big, round head without ear tufts, heavy barring below, and white crescents on the face. The African Wood Owl (Strix woodfordii) is a medium-sized owl with dark eyes and no ear tufts.It is 30 to 36 cm long and weighs from 240 to 350 grams. Sep 29, 2019 - Explore Pam Yenco's board "Owl facts" on Pinterest. Language Common name; Dutch: Afrikaanse Bosuil: English, Kenya: African Wood Owl: English, United States: African Wood-Owl: French: Chouette africaine: German: Afrikakauz Adopt Woodii Adopt Woodii as a Gift Fundraise for Woodii.  In South Africa, owls are associated with witchcraft and bad luck. They usually have a grey-brown colouring, but can also be speckled with rufous or a more vivid brown. African Wood Owl (Strix woodfordii) close-up. Chunk brown mid-sized owl. Africa.